Agenda and draft minutes

Agenda and draft minutes

Constitutional and Nomination Committee - Wednesday, 15th May, 2024 9.00 am

Venue: Council Antechamber, Level 2, Town Hall Extension. View directions

Contact: Andrew Woods 

Items
No. Item

5.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 73 KB

To approve as a correct record the minutes of the meeting held on 31 January 2024.

Minutes:

Decision

 

To approve the minutes of the meeting held on 31 January 2024 as a correct record.

6.

Appointment of Chairs of Committee and Committee Membership pdf icon PDF 135 KB

Report of the City Solicitor attached

Minutes:

A report was submitted which asked the Committee to make recommendations to the Council about the size and composition of the Council’s committees and to appoint chairs and deputy chairs of the committees.

 

Decisions

 

(1)       To recommend to Council the appointment of the following members to the Executive Standing Panel for 2024/25 

 

ExecutiveStanding Consultative Panel

 

Councillors -

Ahmed Ali

Butt

Chambers

Douglas

Foley

Johnson

Leech

Lynch

Moran

 

 

Committee Chairs and Deputies

 

(2)       To recommend to Council the appointment of the following members as chairs of scrutiny committees and non-executive committees or the next municipal year:

 

Committee

Chair

Deputy Chair

Children and Young People Scrutiny

Councillor Reid

 

Communities and Equalities Scrutiny

Councillor Hitchen

 

Economy and Regeneration Scrutiny

Councillor Johns

 

Health Scrutiny

Councillor Green

 

Environment, Climate Change and Neighbourhoods

Councillor Shilton-Godwin

 

Resources and Governance Scrutiny

Councillor Simcock

 

Art Galleries

Councillor Bridges

 

Audit

Councillor Simcock

 

Planning and Highways

Councillor Lyons

Licensing and Appeals

Councillor Grimshaw

Councillor Connolly

Licensing Committee

Councillor Grimshaw

Councillor Connolly

Licensing Policy

Councillor Grimshaw

Constitutional and Nomination

Councillor Karney

 

Personnel

Councillor Akbar

 

 

Membership of Committees

 

(3)       To recommend to Council the membership of committees for the municipal year 2023/24 as follows:

 

·            Children and Young People Scrutiny (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors

 

Nasrin Ali

Amin

E Bell

Fletcher

Gartside

Jafri

Lovecy

Mandongwe

McHale

Muse

Reid

Sadler

Sherif Mahamed

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

Co-opted Members

 

Representative of the Diocese of Manchester – Canon Susie Mapledoram *

Representative of the Diocese of Salford – Julie Miles*

Parent governor representative – Yacob Yonis* (term ends02/02/2025)

Parent governor representative – Gary Cleworth* (term ends 02/02/2026)

Parent governor representative – Shade Davies* (term ends 30/11/2026)

Teacher representative – Laura Smith* (term ends31/11/2025)

 

* denotes members with voting rights on education matters

 

·            Communities and Equalities Scrutiny (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors

 

Azra Ali

Appleby

L Bell

Dar

Doswell

Hitchen

Iqbal

Ludford

Ogunbambo

Rawson

Sheikh

Whiston

Good

 

 

 

 

 

 

·            Economy and Regeneration Scrutiny (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors

 

Bano

Benham

Hussain

Johns

I Robinson

Taylor

Wills

Northwood

Abdullatif

 

 

 

 

·            Environment, Climate Change and Neighbourhoods Scrutiny (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors

 

Hussain

Ilyas

Kirwin-Mcginley

McCaul

Mumtaz

Razaq

Shilton Godwin

Wright

Wiest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

·            Health Scrutiny (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors

 

Cooley

Curley

Green

Hilal

Judge

Karney

Marsh

Muse

Reeves

Sadiq

Johnson

Sarwar

 

·            Resources and Governance Scrutiny (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors

 

Brickell

Connolly

Davies

Evans

Glover

Kirkpatrick

Noor

Richards

Simcock

Stogia

Wheeler

Kilpatrick

 

Non-Executive Committee Memberships

 

·            Art Galleries Committee - In addition to the members of the Council,7 persons are to be nominated by University of Manchester. (14 elected members)

 

Councillors

 

Akbar

Bridges

Craig

Hacking

Igbon

Midgley

Rawlins

T Robinson

White

Johnson

 

 

 

·            Audit Committee (11 members plus 2 independent co-opted)

 

Councillors –

 

Curley

Noor

Ogunbambo

Simcock

Stogia

Kilpatrick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Independent Members - Dr D Barker and Mr S Downs

 

·            Constitutional and Nomination Committee (10 members)

 

Councillors

 

Bridges

Craig

Curley

Flanagan

Green

Karney

Midgley

Reeves

Richards

Leech

 

 

 

 

·            Licensing and AppealsCommittee (not less than 10 and not more than 15 members)

 

Councillors

 

Bano

Connolly

Evans

Flanagan

Grimshaw

Hewitson

Hilal

Hughes

Judge

Noor

Riasat

 

 

·            Licensing  ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Appointments to the Combined Authority, Joint Authorities, Joint Committees and Boards pdf icon PDF 97 KB

Report of the City Solicitor attached

Minutes:

The Committee was invited to review the current appointments and make recommendations for appointments to the Combined Authority, joint authorities and joint committees together with the appointment of spokespersons to answer questions about the work of the joint authorities at meetings of the Council as outlined in Council Procedural Rule 24.

 

Decisions

 

(1)       To recommend to Council the appointment of the following members to serve on the Combined Authority, joint authorities and joint committees for the 2023/24 Municipal Year:</AI4>

 

Body

2024/2025 Nomination

GM Combined Authority

 

 

Councillor Bev Craig

 

Councillor Joanna Midgley (substitute)

GM Waste & Recycling Committee

Councillor Lee-Ann Igbon

 

Councillor Shaukat Ali

 

Councillor Anthony McCaul (Substitute)

GMCA Audit Committee

 

Councillor Andrew Simcock

Bee Network Committee

 

 

Councillor Tracey Rawlins

 

GM Culture & Social Impact Fund Cttee

Councillor Tim Whiston

 

Councillor Leslie Bell (Substitute)

 

GM Work and Skills Forum

Councillor John Hacking

Integrated Care Partnership 

Councillor Bev Craig

 

Councillor Thomas Robinson (substitute)

GMCA Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 

Councillor Basil Curley

 

Councillor Mandie Shilton Godwin

 

Councillor Anthony McCaul (Substitute)

 

Councillor John Hughes (Substitute)

 

Councillor John Leech

 

Councillor Alan Good (Substitute)

 

Clean Air Charging Authorities Committee

 

 

Councillor Tracey Rawlins

 

Councillor Linda Foley (substitute)

Air Quality Administration Committee

 

Councillor Tracey Rawlins

 

Councillor Linda Foley (substitute)

Clean Air Scrutiny Committee

 

Councillor Mandie Shilton Godwin

GM Homelessness Programme Board

 

Councillor Joanna Midgley

Green City Region Board

Councillor Tracey Rawlins

AGMA Executive Board

 

Councillor Bev Craig

 

Councillor Joanna Midgley (substitute)

 

Statutory Functions Committee

Councillor Tim Whiston

 

Councillor Leslie Bell (Substitute)

 

Police, Crime & Fire Steering Group

 

Councillor Garry Bridges

Police, Crime & Fire Panel

Councillor Garry Bridges

GM Health Scrutiny Committee

 

Councillor Hussain

 

Planning and Housing Commission

Councillor Gavin White

GM Pensions Fund Management Panel

 

Councillor Paul Andrews

Peoples History Museum

Councillor Adele Douglas

 

Non GMCA Joint Committees/Bodies

 

Body

2024/25 Appointment

 

Fostering Panel

Councillor Chohan

 

Councillor Erinma Bell

Manchester Airport Consultative Committee

 

Councillor Emma Taylor

 

Councillor Thomas Judge

Manchester Port Health Authority

 

Councillor Glynn Evans

 

Councillor Anastasia Wiest

North West Employers

 

Councillor John Hacking

Schools Forum

Councillor Julie Reid

Parking and Traffic Regulation Outside London (PATROL) Committee

Councillor Tracey Rawlins

 

 

8.

Appointment of Lead Members

Minutes:

Decision

 

The Committee recommend that Council appoint the following lead members:–

 

LGBT Men's Lead                       Councillor Wills

City Centre                                 Councillor Karney

Disability                                    Councillors Flanagan and McCaul

Age Friendly Manchester           Councillor Davies

Women                                       Councillor E Bell

Active Travel                              Councillor Shilton Godwin

Mental Health Champion           Councillor Douglas

Race Women                              Councillors Igbon and Azra Ali

Trauma Informed                       Councillor Doswell

9.

Constitution of the Council pdf icon PDF 181 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Committee considered the report of the City Solicitor, which set out proposed changes to the Council’s Constitution. The Committee was requested to note the report and recommend that the Council agree the recommendations set out below:

 

·            Adopt, subject to recommendations 4 and 5 below, the attached revised Sections of the Constitution of the Council, namely:

 

a)         Part 2

b)         Part 3: Sections B, C and F

b)         Part 4: Sections A, B, E and F

c)         Part 5: Section C and D

d)         Part 6: Sections B and C

e)         Part 7

f)               Part 8

 

·            Re-adopt the remainder of the Constitution with the overarching changes set out in section 2 of this report.

 

·            Note that any changes to the Constitution already approved by the Council since the last review 30 November 2022 will be included in the revised Constitution.

 

·            Note in relation to Part 3 of the Constitution that responsibility for the discharge of executive functions and the delegation of such responsibility rests with the Leader of the Council and that the recommended delegations of executive functions set out in Part 3 (Sections A, B and F) are for the information of the Council only.

 

·            Note that, as the Licensing Committee has statutory responsibility for the discharge and delegation of certain licensing authority functions, the proposed delegations of such functions set out in Part 3 (Sections C and F) have been considered and reaffirmed by the Licensing Committee and to that extent are for the information of the Council only.

 

A copy of the amended Council Constitution was submitted.

 

Decisions

 

The Committee:-

 

(1)       Note the report.

 

(2)       Recommend that Council:-

 

·            Adopt, subject to recommendations 4 and 5 below, the attached revised Sections of the Constitution of the Council, namely:

 

a)     Part 2

b)     Part 3: Sections B, C and F

b)     Part 4: Sections A, B, E and F

c)     Part 5: Section C and D

d)     Part 6: Sections B and C

e)     Part 7

f)      Part 8

 

·            Re-adopt the remainder of the Constitution with the overarching changes set out in section 2 of this report.

 

·            Note that any changes to the Constitution already approved by the Council since the last review 30 November 2022 will be included in the revised Constitution.

 

·            Note in relation to Part 3 of the Constitution that responsibility for the discharge of executive functions and the delegation of such responsibility rests with the Leader of the Council and that the recommended delegations of executive functions set out in Part 3 (Sections A, B and F) are for the information of the Council only.

 

·            Note that, as the Licensing Committee has statutory responsibility for the discharge and delegation of certain licensing authority functions, the proposed delegations of such functions set out in Part 3 (Sections C and F) have been considered and reaffirmed by the Licensing Committee and to that extent are for the information of the Council only.