Manchester City Council

Agenda item

Agenda item

Membership of Committees 2019/20 and Appointment of Chairs of Committees

The report of the City Solicitor is attached.

Minutes:

A report was submitted which asked the Constitutional and Nomination Committee to make recommendations to the Council about the size and composition of the Council’s committees and to appoint chairs and deputy chairs of the committees.

 

The Committee expressed its thanks to the staff of the Council who had helped with the compilation of the membership details for all the committee appointments and other positions.

 

The Committee noted where for the purposes of Political Balance in accordance with rule 6.6 of the Council Procedure Rules the Opposition Group of the Council was entitled to a place on a committee and had not taken up that place.

 

The details of appointments of chairs and members of the committee are listed below:

Decision

 

To recommend to Council the appointment of the following members to the Executive Standing Panel for 2019/20:

 

Executive Standing Consultative Panel

 

Councillors -

Ilyas

S Judge

Karney

Leech

Midgeley

M Sharif Mahamed

Sheikh

Taylor

 

 

 

Chairs and Deputies

 

Decisions

 

1.    To recommend to Council the appointment of the following members as chairs of scrutiny committees for the next municipal year:

 

Young People and Children

Councillor Stone

Communities and Equalities

Councillor Hacking

Economy

Councillor H Priest

Resources and Governance

Councillor Russell

Neighbourhoods and Environment

Councillor Igbon

Health

Councillor Farrell

 

2.    To recommend the Council to appoint the following members as chairs and deputy chairs of the non executive committees for the next municipal year:

 

Committee

Chair

Deputy Chair

Audit

Councillor Ahmed Ali

 

Planning & Highways

Councillor Curley

Councillor N. Ali

Licensing and Appeals

Councillor Ludford

Councillor Grimshaw

Licensing Committee

Councillor Ludford

Councillor Grimshaw

Licensing Policy

Councillor Ludford

Councillor Grimshaw

Constitutional and Nomination

Councillor Karney

 

Personnel

Councillor Ollerhead

 

 

Membership of Committees

 

The Committee reviewed the membership of committees.

 

Decision

 

To recommend to Council the membership of committees for the municipal year 2019/20 as follows:

 

Scrutiny Committees

 

Children and Young People (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors -

Kilpatrick

S. Ali

Alijah

Hewitson

T. Judge

Lovecy

McHale

Madeleine Monaghan

Rawlins

Reeves

Reid

Sadler

Stone (Chair)

Wilson

 

 

Co-opted Members

Representative of the Diocese of Manchester – Vacant*

Representative of the Diocese of Salford – Mrs Julie Miles*

Parent governor representative – Mr Ade Arogundade*

Parent governor representative – Dr Walid Omara*

Parent governor representative – Ms Zaneta Stepan*

Secondary sector teacher representative – Mr Liam Duffy

Primary sector teacher representative – Mr Russell Lammas * denotes members with voting rights on education matters

 

Communities and Equalities (at least 10 members) - a position on the Committee has not been taken up by the Liberal Democrats Group

 

Councillors -

Andrews

Chambers

Collins

M. Dar

Doswell

Douglas

Evans

Grimshaw

Hacking (Chair)

Kirkpatrick

Rawson

Rowles

 

 

 

 

Neighbourhoods & Environment (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors -

Azra Ali

Appleby

Butt

Flanagan

Harland

Hassan

Hughes

Igbon (Chair)

Jeavons

Kilpatrick

Lynch

Lyons

Razaq

Sadler

Strong

Whiston

White

Wright

 

 

 

Economy (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors -

Abdullatif

Douglas

Green

Hacking

Hitchen

Johns

Noor

H. Priest (Chair)

Raikes

Shilton Godwin

K. Simcock

Stanton

 

 

 

 

Health (at least 10 members) – a position on the has not been taken up by the Liberal Democrats Group

 

Councillors -

Curley

Farrell (Chair)

Holt

Mary Monaghan

Newman

Riasat

Watson

Wills

Vacant

Vacant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resources and Governance (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors -

Ahmed Ali

Andrews

Battle

Clay

Davies

Lanchbury

Moore

O’Neil

B. Priest

Russell (Chair)

A Simcock

Stanton

Wheeler

 

 

 

Non Executive Committees

 

Art Galleries Committee - In addition to the members of the Council,7 persons are to be nominated by University of Manchester. (14 elected members)

 

Councillors -

Akbar

Bridges

Craig

Leech

Leese

N Murphy

S Murphy

Ollerhead

Stogia

Richards

Rahman

7 x Co-opted

 

 

 

 

Audit Committee (11 members plus 2 independent co-opted)

 

Councillors -

Ahmed Ali (Chair)

Clay

Lanchbury

Russell

Stanton

Watson

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Dr D Barker (Co-opted member)

Mr S Downs (Co-opted member)

 

 

 

Planning and Highways Committee (up to 15 members) – a position on the Committee has not been taken up by the Liberal Democrats Group

 

Councillor

Nasrin Ali

Shaukat Ali

Clay

Curley (Chair)

Y. Dar

Davies

Hitchen

Kamal

Lovecy

Lyons

Madeleine Monaghan

Riasat

Watson

White

Wilson

 

Licensing and Appeals Committee (not less than 10 and not more than 15) – a position on the Committee has not been taken up by the Liberal Democrats Group

 

Councillors -

Evans

Grimshaw

Hughes

Jeavons

T. Judge

Ludford (Chair)

Lyons

McHale

Madeleine Monaghan

Reid

Stone

Lynch

 

 

 

 

Licensing Committee (not less than 10 and not more than 15) - a position on the Committee has not been taken up by the Liberal Democrats Group

 

Councillors -

Evans

Grimshaw

Hughes

Jeavons

T. Judge

Ludford (Chair)

Lyons

McHale

Madeleine Monaghan

Reid

Stone

Lynch

 

 

 

 

Licensing Policy Committee (up to 6) - a position on the Committee has not been taken up by the Liberal Democrats Group

 

Councillors -

Akbar

Davies

Grimshaw

Ludford (Chair)

 

 

 

Standards Committee (6 members of the Council, 1 Ringway Parish Councillor and 2 Independent members)

 

Councillors -

Andrews

Evans

Kilpatrick

Lanchbury

A Simcock

Nicole Jackson (Co-opted

Independent Chair)

Cllr O’Donovan

(Ringway PC)

Geoff Linell (Co-opted Independent)

 

Sarah Beswick

(Co-opted Independent)

 

 

 

In accordance with Article 9 of the Council Constitution, to recommend the appointment of Councillor Andrews for the purpose of answering questions at Council on the work of the Standards Committee.

 

Personnel Committee - Membership formula comprises the Leader of the Council, all members of the Executive, one Assistant Executive Member, one member of the Liberal Democrats Group.

 

Councillors -

Akbar

Bridges

Craig

Leech

Leese

N Murphy

S Murphy

Ollerhead (Chair)

Stogia

Richards

Leech

Sheikh

 

 

 

 

Employee Appeals Committee (Formulaic Membership)

 

An Executive Member with a relevant portfolio (i.e. Executive Member for the service in which the employee was working or the Executive Member with a portfolio relevant to the specific subject area of the appeal) or an appropriate Assistant Executive Member.

Two members drawn from the Council’s Executive Members or their Assistant Executive Members, or elected members drawn from a prescribed ‘pool’; the nominated members are –

 

Councillor Leech

Councillor Stone

Councillor Evans

Councillor Reid

Councillor Strong

Councillor Rawlins

Councillor N Ali

Councillor Watson

 

Constitutional and Nomination Committee (10 members)

 

Councillors -

Curley

Karney (Chair)

Lanchbury

Leech

Leese

N Murphy

S Murphy

Razaq

Reeves

 

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

 

1.         To recommend membership as follows:

 

Councillor Richard Leese, Leader of the Council (Chair)

Councillor Craig, Executive Member for Adults (MCC)

Councillor Sue Murphy, Executive Member for Public Service Reform (MCC)

Councillor Bridges, Executive Member for Children’s Services (MCC)

Dr Ruth Bromley, Chair Manchester Health and Care Commissioning

Dr Denis Colligan, GP Member (North) Manchester Health and Care Commissioning

Dr Murugesan Raja GP Member (Central) Manchester Health and Care

Commissioning

Dr Claire Lake Member (South) Manchester Health and Care Commissioning

Kathy Cowell, Chair, Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust

Jim Potter, Chair, Pennine Acute Hospital Trust

Rupert Nichols, Chair, Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust

Mike Wild, Voluntary and Community Sector representative

Vicky Szulist, Chair, Healthwatch

Dr Tracey Vell, Primary Care representative - Local Medical Committee

Paul Marshall, Strategic Director of Children’s Services

David Regan, Director of Public Health

Bernadette Enright, Director of Adult Social Services

Dr Angus Murray-Browne, South Manchester GP federation

Dr Vish Mehra, Central Primary Care Manchester

Dr Amjad Ahmed, Northern Health GP Provider Organisation

 

2.         To also recommend that Council approves that Health and Wellbeing Board member organisations can appoint a named substitute.

 

Supporting documents: