Agenda and draft minutes

Agenda and draft minutes

Constitutional and Nomination Committee - Tuesday, 18th May, 2021 10.00 am

Venue: Council Antechamber, Level 2, Town Hall Extension. View directions

Contact: Donna Barnes 

Note: This meeting can be viewed on Vimeo at https://vimeo.com/545225777 

Items
No. Item

9.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 194 KB

To approve as a correct record the minutes of the meeting held on 31 March 2021.

Minutes:

To approve the minutes of the meeting held on 31 March 2021 as a correct record.

10.

Membership of Committees 2021/22 and Appointment of Chairs of Committees pdf icon PDF 143 KB

The report of the City Solicitor is enclosed.

Minutes:

A report was submitted which asked the Constitutional and Nomination Committee to make recommendations to the Council about the size and composition of the Council’s committees and to appoint chairs and deputy chairs of the committees.

 

The Committee expressed its thanks to the staff of the Council who had helped with the compilation of the membership details for all the committee appointments and other positions.

 

The details of proposed appointments of chairs and members of committee are listed below.

Councillor Leech referred to the previous appointments to committees for the former opposition group and requested the Committee did not appoint him to those Committees. Councillor Leech also nominated himself to the Environment and Climate Scrutiny Committee.

 

The Chair reported that Councillor Leech was to be appointed to the Health Scrutiny Committee.

 

Decision

 

To recommend to Council the appointment of the following members to the Executive Standing Panel for 2021/22:

 

Executive Standing Consultative Panel

 

Councillors -

Ilyas

Karney

M Sharif Mahamed

Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chairs and Deputies

 

Decisions

 

1.    To recommend to Council the appointment of the following members as chairs of scrutiny committees for the next municipal year:

 

Young People and Children

Councillor Reid

Communities and Equalities

Councillor Hacking

Economy

Councillor H Priest

Resources and Governance

Councillor Russell

Environment and Climate Change

Councillor Igbon

Health

Councillor Green

 

2.    To recommend the Council to appoint the following members as chairs and deputy chairs of the non-executive committees for the next municipal year:

 

Committee

Chair

Deputy Chair

Audit

Councillor Ahmed Ali

 

Planning & Highways

Councillor Curley

Licensing and Appeals

Councillor Ludford

Councillor Grimshaw

Licensing Committee

Councillor Ludford

Councillor Grimshaw

Licensing Policy

Councillor Ludford

Councillor Grimshaw

Constitutional and Nomination

Councillor Karney

 

Personnel

TBC

 

 

Membership of Committees

 

The Committee reviewed the membership of committees.mike

 

Decision

 

To recommend to Council the membership of committees for the municipal year 2021/22 as follows:

 

Scrutiny Committees

 

Children and Young People (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors -

Reid (Chair)

S. Ali

Alijah

Bano

Collins

Lovecy

McHale

Nunney

Abdulatif

Hewitson

 

Co-opted Members

Representative of the Diocese of Manchester – Vacant*

Representative of the Diocese of Salford – Mrs Julie Miles*

Parent governor representative – Mr Ade Arogundade*

Parent governor representative – Dr Walid Omara*

Parent governor representative – Ms Zaneta Stepan*

Secondary sector teacher representative – Mr Liam Duffy

Primary sector teacher representative – Mr Russell Lammas*

 

* denotes members with voting rights on education matters

 

Communities and Equalities (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors -

Andrews

Chambers

Connolly

M. Dar

S Judge

Douglas

Evans

Grimshaw

Hacking (Chair)

Battle

Rawson

Hilal

Azra Ali

Shaukat Ali

Whiston

Sheikh

Wills

Wilson

 

 

 

Environment and Climate Change (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors -

Wright

Appleby

Butt

Shilton-Godwin

Foley

Hassan

Hughes

Igbon (Chair)

Jeavons

Holt

Lynch

Lyons

Razaq

Sadler

Chohan

Flanagan*

 

 

 

 

 

Economy (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors -

Baker-Smith

Farrell

Bayunu

Johns

Moore

Raikes

Noor

H. Priest (Chair)

Strong

Doswell

Stanton

 

 

 

 

Health (at least 10 members)

 

Councillors -

Curley

Green (Chair)

Reeves

Mary Monaghan

Newman

Riasat

Richards

Hassan

Leech

Cooley

Zahid Hussain

Nasrin Ali

 

 

 

 

Resources and Governance (at least  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Appointments to Joint Authorities and Joint Committees pdf icon PDF 249 KB

The report of the City Solicitor is enclosed.

Minutes:

The Committee was invited to review the appointments and make recommendations for appointments to the Combined Authority, joint authorities and joint committees together with the appointment of spokespersons to answer questions about the work of the joint authorities at meetings of the Council as outlined in Council Procedural Rule 24.

 

Decisions

 

1.            To appoint the following members to serve on the Joint Authorities for the 2021/22 Municipal Year:

 

            Greater Manchester Waste and Recycling Committee

            Councillors Rawlins and Shaukat Ali

 

            Greater Manchester Combined Authority

            Councillor Leese (Deputy Leader as a substitute)

 

To appoint the following members to serve on the joint committees for the 2021/22 municipal year:

            Parking and Traffic Regulation Outside London (PATROL) Committee

            Councillor TBC

           

GM Transport Committee

Councillor Taylor (Substitute Councillor Connolly)*

Councillor Hassan (Substitute Councillor Farrell)*

AGMA Executive Board

            Councillor Leese (2 Deputy Leaders as a substitute)

 

            AGMA Statutory Functions Committee

            Councillor Whiston

 

Manchester and Trafford Joint Health Scrutiny Committee – 5 seats (I substitute

Councillors Newman, Reid and Reeves.  2 Vacancies.

 

            Greater Manchester Police and Crime Panel (1 member)

            Councillor TBC

 

            Greater Manchester Health Scrutiny Panel (1 member)

            Councillor Butt (substitute TBC)

 

            Greater Manchester Audit Committee

            Councillor Russell* (3 vacancies)

2.            To appoint the following members to serve on the other bodies for the 2021/22 municipal year:

           

            Manchester Port Health Authority

Councillors Sameem Ali, Lanchbury and Andrews*

 

            Schools Forum

            Councillor TBC (plus 1 substitute)

 

            GM Culture and Social Impact Fund Committee

            Councillor TBC (plus 1 substitute)

 

            GM Work and Skills Executive

            Councillor TBC

 

            Health and Social Care Partnership

            Councillor TBC (plus 1 substitute)

 

            Health and Social Care – Joint Commissioning Board

            Councillor TBC

           

Clean Air Charging Authorities Committee

Councillor TBC

 

Air Quality Administration Committee

Councillor TBC (plus 1 substitute)

Draft Joint Development Plan – Places for Everyone Committee

Councillor TBC

 

Police and Crime Panel Steering Group

Councillor TBC

 

Planning and Housing Commission

Councillor TBC

 

Pennine Acute Hospital Trust Joint Scrutiny Committee
            Councillors x 3 TBC

12.

Appointments to GMCA Overview and Scrutiny Committees

Minutes:

The GMCA’s constitution approved at the 30 June 2017 meeting confirmed that the GMCA should have the following three scrutiny committees:

 

(a)         Corporate Issues and Reform

 

·         Matters of coordination and cross cutting policy themes

·         Devolution and legislative matters

·         Budget oversight and other financial matters

·         GMCA organisational and staffing issues

·         GM communications

·         GM Connect data sharing

·         GM’s reform work

·         Fire and rescue functions

·         Fairness, equalities and cohesion

 

(b)         Economy, Business Growth and Skills

 

·              Investment

·              Science and technology         

·              GM’s global brand

·              Culture, leisure and sport        

·              Improving GM’s international competitiveness

·              Business support         

·              Skills and employment to support business growth

 

(c)         Housing, Planning and Environment

 

·         Transport

·         Regeneration

·         Housing and planning

·         Low carbon

·         Waste

 

Decisions

 

1.    Councillor Stanton* appointed to Economy, Business Growth and Skills Scrutiny Committee

 

2.    Councillor Shilton-Godwin* appointed to Housing, Planning and Environment Scrutiny Committee

 

(4 of these nominations should be from the ruling group and 2 from the major opposition group, except where there is a hung council (or no opposition group). Districts with a 3 way hung council are expected to be politically inclusive in their nominations.

13.

Appointment of Lead Members

To agree the appointment of Lead Members.

Minutes:

Decision

 

To appoint the following lead members –

 

LGBT Men's Lead                          Councillor Wills

LGBT Women's Lead                    Councillor Baker-Smith

Intergenerational Issues              TBC

Race                                                  Councillor Hassan

City Centre                                       Councillor Karney

Disability                                           Councillor Cooley

Age Friendly Manchester            Councillor Newman

Women                                              Councillor Lynch/ Councillor Chambers

Active Travel                                   Councillor Shilton Godwin

Mental Health Champion             Councillor Douglas

Carers Champion                           TBC

Race Women                                   Councillor Igbon

Trauma Informed                            Councillor Monaghan

 

 

 

 (*Amendments made and agreed by the Council 19 May 2021)