Agenda and draft minutes

Agenda and draft minutes

Constitutional and Nomination Committee - Wednesday, 6th October, 2021 9.00 am

Venue: Council Chamber, Level 2, Town Hall Extension. View directions

Contact: Donna Barnes 

Items
No. Item

19.

Interests

To allow Members an opportunity to [a] declare any personal, prejudicial or disclosable pecuniary interests they might have in any items which appear on this agenda; and [b] record any items from which they are precluded from voting as a result of Council Tax/Council rent arrears; [c] the existence and nature of party whipping arrangements in respect of any item to be considered at this meeting. Members with a personal interest should declare that at the start of the item under consideration.  If Members also have a prejudicial or disclosable pecuniary interest they must withdraw from the meeting during the consideration of the item.

Minutes:

Decision

 

To approve the minutes of the meeting held on 13 July 2021 as a correct record.

20.

Membership of Council Committees

To consider proposed changes to the membership of committees.

 

Minutes:

To recommend the Council to make the following changes in appointments to Committees and Boards of the Council.

 

COMMITTEE

MEMBER APPOINTED

MEMBER REMOVED

Environment and Climate Change Scrutiny Committee

 

 

Councillor Shazia Butt

Audit Committee

Councillor Thomas  Robinson

 

 

21.

Appointments to Joint Authorities and Joint Committees

To consider proposed changes to the membership of any joint authorities / joint committees.

 

Minutes:

Decision

 

To recommend the Council to make the following changes in appointments to the membership of GM bodies and committees and other external bodies.

 

COMMITTEE

MEMBER APPOINTED

MEMBER REMOVED

Parking and Traffic Regulation Outside London (PATROL) Committee

Councillor Emma Taylor

 

Peoples History Museum

Councillor Adele Douglas

 

Planning and Housing Commission

Councillor Gavin White

 

Police & Crime Steering Group

Councillor Rabnawaz Akbar

 

Police and Crime Panel

Councillor RabnawazAkbar

 

Draft Joint Development Plan – Places for Everyone Committee

Councillor Tracey Rawlins

 

Air Quality Administration Committee

Councillor Tracey Rawlins

 

Clean Air Charging Authorities Committee

Councillor Tracey Rawlins

 

Councillor Emma Taylor (Substitute)

 

Health & Social Care – Joint Commissioning Board

Councillor Joanna Midgley

 

GM Work & Skills Executive

Councillor Gavin White

 

GM Culture & Social Impact Fund Cttee

Councillor Tim Whiston

 

Corporate Issues and Reform Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Councillor Lee-Ann Igbon

 

Health and Social Impact Fund Committee

Councillor Joanna Midgley